Carroll County State Champions
Outdoor Track & Field
Team State Champions
Year |
School |
Class |
Coaches |
1959 |
North Carroll Boys |
B |
|
1978 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
B |
John Seaman |
1984 |
North Carroll Girls |
B |
Henry Adami |
1985 |
Westminster Girls |
AA |
Doug Renner |
1985 |
North Carroll Girls |
B |
Henry Adami |
1987 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
C |
John Seaman |
1987 |
Francis Scott Key Girls |
C |
John Seaman |
1989 |
Francis Scott Key Girls |
1A |
John Seaman/Brent Henderson |
1990 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
1A |
John Seaman |
1991 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
1A |
John Seaman |
1993 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
1A |
Richard Salkin |
1996 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
1A |
Richard Salkin |
1997 |
Francis Scott Key Boys |
1A |
Richard Salkin |
2011 |
Liberty Girls |
2A |
Brandon Lutz/Bobby Ward |
Event State Champions
100 Dash |
1982 |
James Lancaster |
FSK |
|
|
1989 |
Angie Green |
FSK |
12.71 |
1983 |
Jason Tillman |
FSK |
10.9h |
|
1990 |
Angie Green |
FSK |
12.82 |
1990 |
Steve Foreman |
FSK |
11.16 |
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
Issa Connell |
NC |
10.88 |
|
|
|
|
|
200 Dash |
1982 |
James Lancaster |
FSK |
|
|
1987 |
Jenny Achziger |
FSK |
26.0h |
1990 |
Steve Foreman |
FSK |
22.37 |
|
1988 |
Angie Green |
FSK |
26.7h |
|
|
|
|
|
1989 |
Angie Green |
FSK |
25.4h |
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
Angie Green |
FSK |
26.66 |
400 Dash |
1989 |
Curtis Piper |
FSK |
51.52 |
|
1979 |
Penny Bartol |
NC |
62.0h |
1993 |
Scott Kriet |
FSK |
50.62 |
|
1985 |
Jenny Achziger |
FSK |
59.3h |
1996 |
Aaron Howard |
FSK |
51.58 |
|
1986 |
Jenny Achziger |
FSK |
59.8h |
1997 |
Aaron Howard |
FSK |
50.72 |
|
1987 |
Jenny Achziger |
FSK |
59.1h |
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
Ali Jones |
FSK |
59.57 |
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
Ali Jones |
FSK |
59.16 |
800 Run |
1972 |
Joe Farinholt |
Westminster |
1:57.0h |
|
1980 |
Cindy Stover |
NC |
2:18.? |
1983 |
Tink Hill |
FSK |
1:58.0h |
|
1987 |
Sherri Dodson |
FSK |
2:27.0h |
1986 |
Mike Warren |
NC |
1:55.5h |
|
1989 |
Sherri Dodson |
FSK |
2:24.9h |
1992 |
Brendon Duval |
Westminster |
1:55.90 |
|
1989 |
Laura McGinley |
SC |
2:19.66 |
1996 |
Scott Glover |
FSK |
2:01.52 |
|
1990 |
Stephanie Morningstar |
Westminster |
2:18.07 |
1997 |
Scott Glover |
FSK |
2:01.29 |
|
1993 |
Ali Jones |
FSK |
2:25.04 |
2000 |
Jesse O'Connell |
Westminster |
1:53.71 |
|
1996 |
Ali Jones |
FSK |
2:22.50 |
2003 |
Brian Leiter |
FSK |
1:58.13 |
|
2009 |
Maura Linde |
Century |
2:17.35 |
2005 |
Brian Leiter |
FSK |
2:00.32 |
|
2010 |
Samantha McElroy |
Liberty |
2:18.51 |
2007 |
Brent Dawson |
Century |
1:56.29 |
|
2011 |
Samantha McElroy |
Liberty |
2:18.88 |
2011 |
Kody Wilson |
NC |
1:54.63 |
|
|
|
|
|
1600 Run |
1989 |
Tavish Whiting |
NC |
4:29.3h |
|
1985 |
Amy Harden |
Westminster |
5:06.5h |
2000 |
Jesse O'Connell |
Westminster |
4:19.58 |
|
1985 |
Kim Flannery |
NC |
|
2011 |
Ryan Spangler |
Witners Mill |
4:16.43 |
|
1987 |
Tracey Snyder |
NC |
5:19.4h |
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
Stephanie Morningstar |
Westminster |
5:11.3h |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Katie Hursey |
NC |
5:00.13 |
|
|
|
|
|
2007 |
Katie Hursey |
NC |
4:57.44 |
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
Maura Linde |
Century |
5:05.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
Maura Linde |
Century |
5:01.93 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
Hanna Oneda |
Winters Mill |
5:12.96 |
Mile Run |
1957 |
Sterling Haines |
Westminster |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1959 |
Sterling Haines |
Westminster |
4:39.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
1966 |
George Spencer |
Westminster |
4:36.6 |
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
Karsten Schulz |
Westminster |
4:21.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3200 Run |
1983 |
Steve Kartalia |
Westminster |
9:28.8h |
|
1980 |
Melissa McGrath |
SC |
|
1987 |
Greg Goodman |
Liberty |
9:46.1h |
|
1985 |
Amy Harden |
Westminster |
11:17.8h |
1987 |
Tony Wolfe |
FSK |
9:56.9h |
|
1990 |
Stephanie Morningstar |
Westminster |
11:12.9h |
1999 |
Jason Santucci |
Westminster |
9:25.6h |
|
1999 |
Colleen Lawson |
NC |
11:40.7h |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Katie Hursey |
NC |
11:10.32 |
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
Maura Linde |
Century |
10:57.51 |
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
Maura Linde |
Century |
11:24.57 |
High Hurdles |
1980 |
Ricky Harris |
FSK |
|
|
1982 |
Carol Myers |
FSK |
|
1990 |
Kirk Lindsay |
FSK |
15.65 |
|
1985 |
Olivia Olive |
FSK |
16.7h |
1991 |
Kirk Lindsay |
FSK |
15.02 |
|
1996 |
Stacey Greene |
FSK |
16.13 |
2007 |
John Lopez |
Westminster |
14.65 |
|
|
|
|
|
300 Hurdles |
1980 |
Ricky Harris |
FSK |
|
|
1992 |
Julie Cox |
Liberty |
45.2 |
1991 |
Kirk Lindsay |
FSK |
39.63 |
|
|
|
|
|
2000 |
Jared Craig |
Westminster |
38.84 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
Julian Woods |
Century |
38.94 |
|
|
|
|
|
4x100 |
1982 |
|
FSK |
|
|
1985 |
|
FSK |
51.3h |
1990 |
|
FSK |
45.35 |
|
1987 |
|
FSK |
51.7h |
|
|
|
|
|
1988 |
Green |
FSK |
52.5h |
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
|
FSK |
52.22 |
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
|
FSK |
51.7h |
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
|
FSK |
51.70 |
4x200 |
1982 |
|
FSK |
|
|
1985 |
|
FSK |
1:48.8h |
1990 |
|
FSK |
1:33.5 |
|
1988 |
|
FSK |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1991 |
Amy McCready, Julie Cox, L. Yell, D. Hayden |
Liberty |
1:47.10 |
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
|
FSK |
1:48.76 |
Mile Relay |
1967 |
Greg Saylor, Bruce Cowan, Ron Finkner, Steve Scharon |
Westminster |
3:34.80 |
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
Todd Ashley, Mike Stiegler, Dan Murphy, Jon Merryman |
SC |
3:2? |
|
|
|
|
|
1989 |
|
FSK |
3:32.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
4x400 |
1983 |
|
FSK |
3:31.4h |
|
1986 |
|
FSK |
4:15.5h |
1992 |
|
FSK |
3:29.60 |
|
1987 |
|
FSK |
4:12.0h |
1993 |
|
FSK |
3:32.80 |
|
1987 |
|
FSK |
4:12.0h |
1996 |
|
FSK |
3:32.31 |
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
|
FSK |
3:29.84 |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Chris Stinnette, Joe Taylor, Tom Martz |
Winters Mill |
3:25.75 |
|
|
|
|
|
4x800 |
1983 |
|
FSK |
8:16.8h |
|
1985 |
Amy Harden, Sarah Alspach, Heather Graham, Vicky Clem |
Westminster |
9:45.7h |
1992 |
|
FSK |
8:22.10 |
|
1987 |
|
NC |
9:56.2h |
1993 |
|
Westminster |
8:01.66 |
|
1989 |
|
SC |
10:11.94 |
1997 |
|
FSK |
8:20.91 |
|
1993 |
|
FSK |
10:01.3h |
1998 |
|
FSK |
8:10.68 |
|
2010 |
Allie Dearie, Kirsten McGovern, Rachel Larkin, Maura Linde |
Century |
9:41.41 |
2000 |
Tristen Gilbert, Jesse O'Connell, Josh Davis |
Westminster |
7:57.19 |
|
2011 |
Brittany Arndt, Taylor Tarnalicki, Casey Sullivan, Samantha McElry |
Liberty |
9:44.88 |
2006 |
Andrew Cross, Alex Paczynski, Jim Ridder, Nick Hruch |
Liberty |
8:05.97 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
Ryan Spangler, Alex Warfield, Reilly Cox, Will Weisgerber |
Winters Mill |
8:03.28 |
|
|
|
|
|
High Jump |
1962 |
Klarn Freyman |
Westminster |
5'11.75" |
|
1979 |
Brenda Perry |
Westminster |
5'07" |
1977? |
Dewey Rahannan |
SC |
6'06" |
|
1988 |
Jessica Rosenbaum |
Westminster |
5'04" |
1978 |
Bob Smith |
Westminster |
6'06" |
|
1992 |
Kenya Warfield |
Westminster |
5'05" |
1979 |
Bob Smith |
Westminster |
6'09" |
|
1993 |
Kenya Warfield |
Westminster |
5'06" |
1980 |
Bob Smith |
Westminster |
6'05" |
|
1994 |
Vicki Osinga |
Liberty |
5'00" |
1984 |
Mike Coffman |
FSK |
6'05" |
|
1995 |
Vicki Osinga |
Liberty |
5'04" |
1987 |
Rob Lau |
FSK |
6'04" |
|
2005 |
Tinsley Stokes |
NC |
5'02" |
1994 |
Steve Wright |
FSK |
6'06" |
|
2008 |
Amber Melville |
NC |
5'06" |
2005 |
Nick Hruch |
Liberty |
6'04" |
|
2009 |
Amber Melville |
NC |
5'08" |
2007 |
Erik Adami |
NC |
6'04" |
|
2010 |
Erika Hurd |
Manchester |
5'04" |
2010 |
Irving Jeffries |
FSK |
6'04" |
|
2011 |
Erika Hurd |
Manchester |
5'08" |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
Amber Melville |
NC |
5'06" |
Pole Vault |
1979 |
Herman Stenger |
SC |
13'06" |
|
2003 |
Lindsay Winter |
NC |
10'03" |
1981 |
Greg Gilliam |
FSK |
|
|
2005 |
Bethany Perna |
Winters Mill |
10'00" |
1983 |
Chris Small |
Westminster |
13'06" |
|
2006 |
Chelsea Truesdale |
NC |
10'00" |
1984 |
Dave Swope |
SC |
12'06" |
|
2006 |
Bethany Perna |
Winters Mill |
9'06" |
1991 |
Jeff Liberge |
Westminster |
14'09" |
|
2007 |
Jess Huber |
NC |
10'06" |
1993 |
Josh Crone |
FSK |
13'06" |
|
2008 |
Sophie Thomas |
NC |
10'00" |
1994 |
Josh Crone |
FSK |
13'00" |
|
2010 |
Jamie Russell |
Liberty |
9'06" |
1995 |
Tony Cahoon |
FSK |
11'06" |
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
Tony Cahoon |
FSK |
12'06" |
|
|
|
|
|
2004 |
Tim Wunderlich |
NC |
13'00" |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Tim Wunderlich |
NC |
13'00" |
|
|
|
|
|
2006 |
Erik Adami |
NC |
12'09" |
|
|
|
|
|
2006 |
Jordan Wike |
Winters Mill |
13'06" |
|
|
|
|
|
2007 |
Erik Adami |
NC |
13'06" |
|
|
|
|
|
Long Jump |
1980 |
Ricky Hill |
FSK |
|
|
1984 |
Kim Howard |
FSK |
17'9.75" |
|
|
|
|
|
1985 |
Kim Howard |
FSK |
17'07" |
|
|
|
|
|
1986 |
Amy Stevens |
FSK |
16'5.5" |
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
Francine Hewes |
NC |
16'10" |
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
Pun Chittchang |
SC |
18'10" |
|
|
|
|
|
1999 |
Pun Chittchang |
SC |
20'01.5" |
|
|
|
|
|
2004 |
Theresa Vannone |
Century |
16'11.5" |
Triple Jump |
1981 |
Ricky Hill |
FSK |
|
|
1985 |
Laura Cherbousky |
NC |
|
1987 |
Dave Moore |
NC |
45'2.5" |
|
1986 |
Amy Stevens |
FSK |
34'5.5" |
1987 |
William Garner |
FSK |
43'6.5" |
|
1998 |
Pun Chittchang |
SC |
38'03.75" |
2010 |
Chris Thomas |
FSK |
46'6.5" |
|
1999 |
Pun Chittchang |
SC |
40'01" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discus |
1982 |
Ted Edelmann |
SC |
152'09" |
|
1984 |
Shirl Dorsey |
Westminster |
116'04" |
1985 |
Bill Carroll |
Westminster |
162'02" |
|
1985 |
Shirl Dorsey |
Westminster |
114'10" |
1987 |
David Bell |
FSK |
130'04" |
|
1986 |
Shirl Dorsey |
Westminster |
147'9.5" |
1991 |
James Johnson |
FSK |
140'10" |
|
1987 |
Tammy Riggin |
NC |
122'09" |
1998 |
Beau Ridgeway |
Westminster |
151'03" |
|
1990 |
Melissa McGrath |
SC |
115'03" |
1998 |
Charles Poole |
FSK |
147'10" |
|
1999 |
Jessica Hester |
Westminster |
115'11" |
2004 |
Matt Baile |
FSK |
155'09" |
|
2000 |
Katie Selby |
Westminster |
123'04" |
2005 |
Tim Wunderlich |
NC |
145'00" |
|
2011 |
Ashlyn Anderson |
Liberty |
97'03" |
Shot Put |
1973 |
Mike Niner |
Westminster |
55'10" |
|
1980 |
Kathy Duppins |
FSK |
|
1980 |
Nick Agoris |
SC |
52'11..75" |
|
1982 |
Kim Forman |
SC |
|
1980 |
Joe Fowler |
FSK |
|
|
1985 |
Shirl Dorsey |
Westminster |
39'9.5" |
1986 |
David Bell |
FSK |
44'11.25" |
|
1986 |
Shirl Dorsey |
Westminster |
41'09" |
1987 |
David Bell |
FSK |
53'03" |
|
1999 |
Kiara Adams |
Westminster |
36'11.75" |
1989 |
Rodney Tasker |
SC |
46'08" |
|
2000 |
Kiara Adams |
Westminster |
41'03" |
2004 |
Chris Prior |
Westminster |
49'09" |
|
2004 |
Dana Reeser |
Century |
38'09.5" |
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
Dana Reeser |
Century |
40'00" |
|